Privacy Policy

  

We at Lovat's Catering Engineering Services Limited T/A Lovat's Group do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal or Company information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we collect and use personal information about current and former employees, workers, contractors, customers and suppliers during and after your working relationship with us in order for us perform our business obligations.

We hold very little personal information as most of our organisations will be Companies. Any personal or Company information we hold with the exception of employees will be restricted to name, address, telephone numbers, email address, banking details for making payments, credit card information for receiving payment and details of our business transactions. Additional data held about employees will be the information required for their employment.

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. All information is securely destroyed as soon as it is no longer required for our legal requirements. which is usually up to six years after your relationship with us ends, unless we are required to keep it longer (for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators).

This privacy notice is not a contract and does not change the terms of any contracts we have with you.

Most of your information will have been provided by you, or created through your use of our products and services. Occasionally we also collect information from Credit Reference agencies or public sources such as Companies House, references you have supplied to access your credit worthiness.

We will not disclose your data to third parties unless previously agreed or required under a contract or if there is a legal requirement to do so.

Currently we use Direct Marketing however this is only done with specific consent and in line with GDPR guidelines. 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will comply with their regulations for the Legal basis for processing your personal data.

You have a number of legal rights to control what we do with your information. For example, you can ask us to tell you what information we have about you and get a copy of it; correct or update information that is wrong; stop using your information in certain circumstances; stop  sending you marketing material (should we ever do this). Please note that in some cases, asking us to do this may mean that we are no longer able to provide you with products or services.

For more information on how and when you can ask us to do this, or if you would like to complain to our Data Protection Officer, please contact us at 01592 640643. We hope that we can resolve any complaints, but if we don’t you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Most of the information we hold on you will be used and stored in the UK and will not be transferred outside the EU in line with the GDPR. If this should be necessary for any reason, we will seek permission before any transfer.

We use the contact details you have provided to us to send you information relevant to the operation and maintenance of our trading relationship, including email, text, phone and post